Oil and Gas News

Women in Industry finalists

The 2020 Women in Industry finalists have been announced, recognising the success of women in the resources industry and shining a light on these typically male dominated fields.

The 2020 Women in Industry event has received a record number of nominations, with 27 per cent more than last year and a record number of businesses and organisations being involved.

There are nominees from the oil and gas industry for the Rising Star of the Year category (Shell Australia’s (QGC) turnaround engineer Alicia Heskett and BHP principle global technology strategy Nima Sherpa), the Industry Advocacy Award (AGL Energy’s Elizabeth Molyneux and Joy Marrocco) and for the Mentor of the Year honour (AGL Energy’s Dayle Stevens).

AGL Energy has triple representation in the Women in Industry awards, with digital employee experience manager Joy Marrocco, general manager Elizabeth Molyneux and chief data officer, GM data and analytics Dayle Stevens all running as finalists.

Heskett, Shell’s turnaround engineer, has seen her allocated the turnaround excellence lead portfolio, which includes local assurance ownership of the turnaround processes.

As the excellence lead, Heskett is also central to stakeholder management within Shell as well as global collaboration across the company’s turnaround teams.

Since joining Shell, Heskett’s passion for driving sustainable change in diversity and inclusion saw her presenting to peers, managers and the senior leadership team as the keynote speaker for QGC’s International Women’s Day events. 

Sherpa, BHP principle global technology strategy, was nominated for her support for gender diversity through her leadership at work, encouraging flexible work and working from home, and improving standards for women in the workplace. 

In addition, she is also involved on several AusIMM (New Professionals Network, Women in Mining South Australia) committees to increase support for both new professionals and women in the industry. 

The Rising Star category, which is always flooded with the most nominations, has been narrowed down to a shortlist of 10 exceptional women from industries such as resources, engineering, manufacturing and transport.

The Women in Industry 2020 winners will be announced in late August.

The finalists for the 2020 Women in Industry Awards are:

Social Leader of the Year

  • Alanna Vial, automation engineer, BlueScope
  • Elizabeth Taylor, director, RedR International
  • Jane Tiller, genetic counsellor, Monash University
  •   Jackie Lewis-Gray, graduate engineer, BAE Systems Australia
  •  Gemma Murphy, senior manager – customer experience, QBE Insurance
  •  Althea Papinczak, director and chief executive officer, Women in Design and Construction
  •  Sarah McSwiney, composite technology manager, Boeing Aerostructures Australia

Rising Star of the Year

Proudly sponsored by by Atlas Copco

“At Atlas Copco we believe that diversity in business is a critical driver for long-term success. The Women in Industry awards is a special way in which we can show our commitment to advancing the gender balance in industry. As a global company Atlas Copco recognises the link between diversity and innovation and as we say, ‘there is always a better way’ and contributing to these awards is just one way that we can show that Atlas Copco recognises the talent and achievement of females across our industry”.

  •  Rose Lindner, mine closure project advisor, MMG
  •  Louise Azzopardi, heavy vehicle and plant mechanic trainer and assessor, WesTrac
  •  Nima Sherpa, principle global technology strategy, BHP
  •  Kate Stanbury, environmental scientist, Stantec Australia
  •  Alicia Heskett, turnaround engineer, Shell Australia
  •  Keren Reynolds, systems engineering lead/hardware engineering team lead, BAE Systems Australia
  •  Vera Milutinovic, marketing and communications manager, Inenco
  •  Helen Vu, graduate engineer, BOC
  •  Kate Robertson, senior geophysicist, Geological Survey of South Australia
  •  Noriko Wood, materials engineer, Fulton Hogan

Business Development Success of the Year

  •  Jackie Thew, owner, Abrasive Media Supplies
  •  Sonia Turner, mining client specialist, Scope Systems
  •  Rachael Ashfield, marketing manager, ifm
  •  Stefanie Frawley, director – portfolio management/occupier services, Colliers International
  •  Caroline Murray, senior estimator – projects, APS Industrial
  •  Marika Logan, area manager, Elgas

Industry Advocacy Award

  •  Shay Chalmers, owner and director, Strategic Engineering
  •  Joy Marrocco, digital employee experience manager, AGL
  • Hayley Jarick, chief executive officer, Supply Chain Sustainability School
  • Rose Read, chief executive officer, National Waste and Recycling Industry Council
  • Sonja Malcolm, senior manager – capability and development, Sydney Metro
  • Elizabeth Molyneux, general manager, AGL Energy
  • Jodie Sainsbury, founder, Kickass Women
  • Jacquelene Brotherton, chair, Transport Women Australia

Safety Advocacy Award

Proudly sponsored by BOC

“BOC has been proudly supporting the Women in Industry awards for the past six years. The awards encourage and recognise the success of women in industries that have traditionally been male-dominated, including road transport, logistics, rail and bulk handling, infrastructure, mining and engineering.

The calibre of nominees and winners each years demonstrates considerable leadership and commitment to their various sectors and aligns with BOC’s focus on the pursuit of excellence in industry.

BOC believes the awards are an important event and it’s critical companies continue to support the participation of women in industry and shine light on the women who are true role models in leadership.”

  • Lyndal Denny, chief executive officer, Women in Trucking Australia
  • Natalia Trewin, HSE manager, WesTrac
  • Anastasia Denigan, safety and sustainability specialist, Cement Australia
  • Noelani Reardon, program manager, Transport for New South Wales
  • Maddy Holloway, health and safety specialist, CITIC Pacific Mining
  • Tracey MacDonald, site safety health and environment coordinator, BAE Systems Australia
  • Nadine Yousef, associate director, Sydney Trains
  • Terese Withington, regional managing director APAC, Weir Minerals Australia

Mentor of the Year

  • Kylie Jones, production development manager – liquids and packaging, Diageo Australia
  • Clytie Dangar, general manager – commercialisation, CRC ORE
  • Dayle Stevens, chief data officer, AGL Energy
  • Marie Varrasso, head of supply chain operations, Officeworks. 

Excellence in Mining

  • Kim Parascos, chief executive officer, iVolve Industrial Technology
  •  Rose Lindner, mine closure project advisor, MMG
  • Jacqueline Madsen, automation application specialist, Caterpillar
  • Carlie Hayward, specialist A&I development underground, BHP
  •  Sarah Withell, head of HSE business partnership, BHP
  •  Clytie Dangar, general manager – commercialisation, CRC ORE
  •  Terese Withington, regional managing director APAC, Weir Minerals Australia

Excellence in Manufacturing

  • Josie Costanzo, general manager, Brickworks Building Products
  • Marina Melik, senior manager, Boeing Aerostructures Australia
  • Rebecca Parnell, technical and new product development manager, Artisan Food Company
  • Samantha McDonald, process improvement officer, Bluescope
  • Rochelle Avinu, business system leader, Leica Biosystems

Excellence in Engineering

Proudly sponsored by BAE Systems Australia

“The Women in Industry awards provide a unique platform to celebrate the achievements of women in Australia. As one of the largest employers of engineers in the country, BAE Systems is particularly proud to sponsor the Engineering Excellence category in 2020. We have female engineers to thank for many of the world’s greatest innovations, yet they make up only 12 per cent of engineers employed in Australia. Awards such as these are important to not only celebrate achievement but to also provide inspiration to others to break down barriers and excel in the engineering industry.”

  •  Jo Withford, project engineer/contract manager, Transport for New South Wales
  •  Elizabeth Taylor, director, RedR International
  •  Mandy Petrides, product manager Bosch Australia
  •  Lesley DeGaris, manager engineering, Boeing Aerostructures Australia
  •  Lidija Dumbaloska, professional head of electrical engineering, Sydney Trains
  •  Jane MacMaster, chief engineer, Engineers Australia

Excellence in Transport

  •  Danelle Kempton, owner and managing director, Dananni Haulage
  •  Lyndal Denny, chief executive officer, Women in Trucking Australia
  •  Melissa Strong, manager – safety, people and culture, Lindsay Australia
  •  Camilla Drover, acting head of commercial, performance and strategy, Transport for New South Wales
  •  Jane Gillespie, senior consultant, Arup
  • Agnes Leeson, regional scheduler, Elgas

©2019 All Rights Reserved. Oil & Gas is a registered trademark of Prime Creative Media.